Incident Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100) G-FBJI, Saturday 7 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 2019
Time:c. 10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100)
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-FBJI
MSN: 17000355
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flybe flight BE4565, an Embraer ERJ-175, was accelerating for take off from runway 30 at Cardiff Airport (CWL) when one of the engines ingested a bird. The take off was aborted.

Sources:

1. https://sports.yahoo.com/plane-abandons-takeoff-at-cardiff-airport-after-bird-is-sucked-into-engine-183711776.html
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/be4565
3. http://www.southwalesaviationgroup.co.uk/2019/09/log-saturday-07092019.html
4. https://www.aeroinside.com/item/13692/flybe-e175-at-cardiff-on-sep-7th-2019-rejected-takeoff-due-to-bird-strike
5. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/plane-evacuated-cardiff-airport-after-16881747
6. https://www.itv.com/news/wales/2019-09-08/passengers-evacuated-from-plane-at-cardiff-airport-after-bird-flies-into-engine
7. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7438695/Holidaymakers-evacuated-plane-Cardiff-Airport-jet-blows-seconds-off.html
8. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/9883603/plane-evacuated-cardiff-airport-engine-blows-take-off-bird/

Location

Media:

Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100) G-FBJI at Amsterdam/Schiphol, Amsterdam, Netherlands 7 July 2013:G-FBJI Flybe Embraer ERJ-175STD (ERJ-170-200) - cn 17000355 pic3G-FBJI Flybe Embraer ERJ-175STD (ERJ-170-200) - cn 17000355 pic7