Loss of control Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N5502S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228808

Date:Saturday 7 September 2019
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5502S
MSN: 1036-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1071 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carpenter, Laramie County, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carpenter, WY
Destination airport:Fort Morgan, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a field and was climbing the airplane through about 100 to 200 ft above ground level. Witnesses stated, and surveillance video of the accident confirmed, that the airplane entered a left bank that increased to about 60° degrees as the airplane turned about 180°. The left bank continued to increase until the airplane entered a nose-down descent into the ground, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Both witnesses reported that the engine was operating throughout.
Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack while turning during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control at an altitude too low for recovery.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control at an altitude too low for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-SEP-19,CARPENTER,N5502S
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5502S

https://www.wyomingnewsnow.tv/content/news/Colorado-man-dead-after-plane-crash-in-Wyoming-559877171.html

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: