Incident Bücker Bü-133 Jungmeister N133BE, Saturday 31 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-133 Jungmeister
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N133BE
MSN: 008
Total airframe hrs:189 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Ottumwa Regional Airport (OTM/KOTM), Ottumwa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ottumwa-Industrial Airport, IA (OTM/KOTM)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental James J. Billmayer amateur built Bücker Bü-133 Jungmeister replica, experienced a landing gear collapse and subsequent noseover upon landing at Ottumwa Regional Airport (OTM/KOTM), Ottumwa, Iowa.
The biplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ottumwacourier.com/news/officials-plane-flips-pilot-walks-away/article_84aea64a-ce77-11e9-96da-b3ceae24104e.html
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=133BE
https://imgbro.com/photo/48449414322/bucker-bu-133-jungmeister

Location