Accident Aero Commander 500 PT-..., Thursday 20 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 September 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Plano de Volarização
Registration: PT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guaíba, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor Aero Commander crashed into hill. Two crew and three passengers. Deputado Rui Ramos and wife.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 22 September 1962, p1
Folha de São Paulo 22 September 1962, p1