Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228813

Date:Sunday 2 June 1940
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4919
MSN: OM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim P4919/J: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 June 1940 when crash landed on return from a combat operation. All three crew survived, but one was injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/752): "Blenheim P4919 damaged by enemy action, 2 June 1940. Sergeant D S Harrison: injured"

Blenheim 4919: Took off at 03:46 hrs for an Bomb enemy troop columns and installations in the area of Gravelines, approximately 15 miles SW of Dunkirk. Badly damaged by Flak over the target area and crash landed at 07:00 hrs on return to RAF Wattisham. As stated above, aircraft a write off, but all three crew Ok.
Crew:
F/Sgt (563921) John Hart RATCLIFFE (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (564156) Peter Joseph CROWLEY (obs.) RAF : Ok
LAC (527017) Denis Storr HARRISON (WOp/AG) RAF : injured

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/752: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502636
3.http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html#0206
4.https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/allied/royalairforce/sqdview.php?pid=306
5.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1940 N6185 107 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
19 April 1940 P4906 107 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
7 August 1941 R3816 107 Sqn RAF 2 RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England w/o