Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8386K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228814

Date:Sunday 8 September 2019
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Buntings Dusting Inc
Registration: N8386K
MSN: 678B
Total airframe hrs:3531 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, Worcester County, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Berlin, MD (4MD1)
Destination airport:Berlin, MD (4MD1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on the first flight of the day to conduct aerial seeding. After takeoff, he noticed that the engine began to vibrate, but the rpm seemed normal. He made a right turn and the engine started to lose power and then "quit." The pilot conducted a forced landing in a cornfield, during which the airplane nosed over, and a post-crash fire ensued. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 9 pushrod was stuck in the open position and the gland seal was brittle. Review of the maintenance logbooks revealed that the No. 9 pushrod was removed, and the gland seal was replaced on the day of the accident before the accident flight. It is likely that since the No. 9 valve was stuck in the open position, it caused the cylinder to lose compression and power in flight.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the No. 9 pushrod, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA267
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8957H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2005 N8386K Private 0 Paul, Idaho sub

Location

Media: