Mid-air collision Accident Cessna , Thursday 10 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 1963
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Grande, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Cessna aircraft were involved in a mid-air collision over Campo Grande city. Two pilots and four passengers died.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 16 January 1963, p4