Accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra PT-BAY, Monday 18 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1963
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Prospec
Registration: PT-BAY
MSN: 1439A
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pampulha Airport, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pampulha Airport, MG
Destination airport:Cemi, Valle de Rio Doce
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor lost control in a 45°turn at 60 meters altitude, struck a tractor, crashed and burst into flames. Pilot, naviator and two Prospec employees.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 19 March 1963, p1+10