Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N92131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228826

Date:Sunday 8 September 2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:CAVU Flyers of Long Island Inc
Registration: N92131
MSN: 17261545
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Simsbury Airport (4B9), CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Simsbury Airport (4B9), CT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk experienced a runway overrun after landing at Simsbury Airport (4B9), Simsbury, Connecticut and struck a fence.
The airplane sustained unspecified damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.courant.com/breaking-news/hc-br-simsbury-airport-plane-off-runway-20190908-4mywfn3rkvdhzjqpxauhpjgxzu-story.html
https://fox61.com/2019/09/08/plane-overshoots-runway-at-simsbury-airport/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-SEP-19,SIMSBURY,N92131
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=92131

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/544574 (photo)

Location