Serious incident Conair Turbo Firecat F-ZBAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228827

Date:Sunday 8 September 2019
Time:19:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Conair Turbo Firecat
Owner/operator:Sécurité Civile
Registration: F-ZBAP
MSN: 026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Destination airport:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Investigating agency: BEA-E
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Turbo Firecat aircraft were prepared for a firefighting mission. The first aircraft (F-ZBAP) was refueled and filled with retardant. On board were a captain and a trainee pilot.
The captain taxied the aircraft to the runway and actuates the left brake pedal in order to stop the aircraft to wait for the second plane. The aircraft collapsed to the left and the captain shut down the engines and activated the left engine fire extinguisher. The crew evacuated unharmed. The aircraft was damaged.

The entire Turbo Firecat fleet of the Sécurité Civile is grounded until further notice.

Causes of the event
Investigations show that the event is a combination of the following causes:
- the landing gear barrel is made of a 7075 T6 alloy sensitive to corrosion ;
- the chamfer of the barrel thread is not covered by the anti-corrosion paint after overhaul;
- the BSC aircraft parking area until April 2017 is classified as a severe environment with regard to corrosion;
- the maintenance of the "according to condition" type of undercarriage does not allow the identified damage to be detected;
- no permanent calendar limit instructions have been issued on the main landing gear during the various evolutions or potential extensions of the aircraft;
- no feedback on general train overhauls has been provided to the DGSCGC;
- users of similar aircraft with identical landing gear do not communicate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA-E
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/beziers-incident-au-sol-avion-bombardier-eau-nimes-garons-immobilise-flotte-tracker-1719801.html
https://www.midilibre.fr/2019/09/09/beziers-un-tracker-connait-un-incident-au-decollage-toute-la-flotte-clouee-au-sol,8402547.php
https://www.sudouest.fr/2019/09/09/incendies-un-tiers-des-bombardiers-d-eau-de-la-securite-civile-cloue-au-sol-par-mesure-de-securite-6540193-10407.php

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6328389 (photo)

Last ASN occurence (2019) : https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/227823

Images:

Taken 15 september 2019 from car rental park

Picture taken 30 september 2019 from apron inside Ryanair 737. Tracker is on jacks. Moved by truck and dismantled in Nîmes Garons FNI during Summer 2021