| Date: | Friday 25 January 2019 |
| Time: | 10:30 utc |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Pulveriza Aviação Agricola |
| Registration: | PT-UPW |
| MSN: | 200-913 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guaíra, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Guaíra, SP |
| Destination airport: | Guaíra, SP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from an airstrip in the municipality of Guaíra, SP, at around 10:30 a.m. (UTC), in order to perform an application flight with a pilot on board.
After takeoff, the aircraft touched the landing gear on the cane plantation, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and collided with the ground 40 meters after the end of the airstrip.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT-UPW_25_01_2019-AC.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 