Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3047, Sunday 2 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3047
MSN: 335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Haut de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N3047: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 335) First Flown 27-9-39. Delivered to the RAF at 8 MU Little Rissington 30-9-39. Issued to 66 Squadron 30-10-39 as "LZ-B". Missing presumed shot down by Bf109s over Dunkerque 2-6-40; pilot missing, presumed killed.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/770): "Spitfire N3947 [*sic] failed to return from air operations over Dunkirk, France, 2 June 1940. Sergeant M W Hayman: report of death"

Took off from RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk, for a Combat Air Patrol over Dunkirk. Shot down in combat with Bf 109s and Bf 110s over Dunkirk. Pilot killed, body recovered

Crew of Spitfire N3047:
Flight Sergeant (Pilot) Maurice William Hayman, RAF 564713, age 26, killed in action 02/06/1940, buried at Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

Note: The official Air Ministry file AIR 81/770 quotes the serial number as "N3497" [sic]. The serial N3497 was allocated to a Boulton Paul Defiant of 456 and later 286 Squadrons. The correct serial was N3047 as per the above

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/770: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502379
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279157/hayman,-maurice-william/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5414
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/66_squadron.html#0206
6. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/Sawston.html
7. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/links/rememb/ROH/22.htm
8. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=52363