This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 June 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P1348 |
| MSN: | OL-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barnkrug on the West bank of the River Elbe, 9 km North of Stade -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.1 P1348 (OL-A) 83 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany on the night of 5-6 June 1940. All four crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/782): "Hampden P1348, crashed at Barnkrug near Stade, Germany, 5/6 June 1940. Sergeant E H Paul, Sergeant L L Kerr, Sergeant R Eadie and Squadron Leader D B D Field: report of deaths"
Airborne from RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (Target: Hamburg). Shot down by Flak/AAA and crashed at Barnkrug on the West bank of the River Elbe, 9 km North of Stade, Germany. No survivors, all four crew killed
The crew were initially buried in Stade Communal Cemetery.
Reinterred 26 September 1946.
Crew
Pilot: 26158 Sqn Ldr Denys Brian Douglas Field - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 12 Row F Grave 14.
Observer: 565282 Sgt Eric Howard Paul - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 12 Row F Grave 6.
Wireless Operator: 581286Sgt Lachlan Livingstone Kerr - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 12 Row G Grave 14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 550790 Sgt Robert Eadie - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 12 Row G Grave 13.
All four crew fatalities were buried at Becklingen War Cemetery, Niedersachsen, Germany. The reported crash location of Barnkrug is on the West bank of the River Elbe, 9 km North of Stade, Lower Saxony, Germany
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 7)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/782:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502453 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2107613/field,-denys-brian-douglas/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2389627/paul,-eric-howard/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2199262/kerr,-lachlan-livingstone/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2107540/eadie,-robert/ 7.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/83_squadron.html#050606 8.
https://archiv-akh.de/filme/589 - Footage from Flak. Reg. 6 showing recovery of the crashed bomber, with time stamp 10:33:38 showing the serial.