Incident Skystar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen HJ-074, Sunday 8 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HJ-074
MSN: V9403-005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Zorro, Ibague -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Skystar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen force landed in a rice field and flipped over after suffering a loss of engine power.

Sources:

https://www.elcronista.co/region/piloto-de-avioneta-se-salvo-de-morir-en-accidente