Accident ATEC 122 Zephyr OH-U645, Monday 9 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 2019
Time:c. 16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZEPH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC 122 Zephyr
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OH-U645
MSN: Z1770212A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft crashed upon takeoff.
Both occupants, finnish citizens, were seriously injured and the ultralight was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/regional/wuerzburg/unfall/wuerzburg-flugzeug-abgestuerzt-erneut-unfall-am-flugplatz-schenkenturm-zwei-schwerverletzte;art170761,4430456
https://www.mainpost.de/regional/wuerzburg/Flugzeugabsturz-am-Wuerzburger-Schenkenturm-Zwei-Verletzte;art735,10310150
https://www.merkur.de/bayern/wuerzburg-bayern-flieger-geht-in-flammen-auf-absturz-mit-zwei-schwerverletzten-12986804.html
https://wuerzburgerleben.de/2019/09/09/flugzeug-verunglueckt-schenkenfeld-pilot-fluggast-schwer-verletzt/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7694048 (photo)

Location

Media: