| Date: | Monday 9 September 2019 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Eurowings |
| Registration: | D-AKNL |
| MSN: | 1084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lamezia-Terme-S Eufemia Airport (SUF/LICA) |
| Destination airport: | Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Eurowings Airbus A319-112, performing flight EW8855, encountered turbulence during descent on approach to Berlin Tegel Airport. The aircraft encountered severe turbulence between flight level (FL)240 and FL230. As a result, three crew members and four passengers were slightly injured and one passenger was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article199987336/Eurowings-Turbulenzen-erschuettern-Flieger-Verletzte-in-Tegel-versorgt.html https://www.faz.net/aktuell/gesellschaft/ungluecke/am-flughafen-berlin-tegel-landet-flugzeug-mit-verletzten-16376423.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ew8855#22082324 