Accident North American T-6G Texan (T-6) 1651, Wednesday 31 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1651
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marambaia, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo da Marambaja
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"T-6B...T6-1651" crashed in the sea on night training flight. 2°Ten Av Júlio Dario Corréa de Azevedo.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 1 August 1963, p4
Correio da Manha 2 August 1963, p7