Mid-air collision Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1603, Monday 19 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 1963
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaçarepaguá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Collided with T-6 1603 during training mission. 1°Ten Mário Roberto de Sousa Rosa and Cad Luís Alberto Palma Lambert.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 20 August 1963, p1+9