Accident Bell 505 JetRanger X HB-ZWR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228849

Date:Monday 9 September 2019
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 JetRanger X
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helikopter (operator) Loxia Swiss GmbH (owner)
Registration: HB-ZWR
MSN: 65125
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vorab glacier, Laax, Graubünden -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schindellegi Heliport (LSXS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 505 JetRanger X rolled over when landing in snow on the Vorab glacier above Laax, Graubünden.
One of the five occupants was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.lematin.ch/suisse/helicoptere-s-ecrase-victime/story/31808071
https://www.20min.ch/schweiz/news/story/Helikopter-stuerzt-bei-Laax-ab--ndash--alle-ueberleben-30040777
https://www.polizeiticker.ch/artikel/laax-gr-helikopter-bei-landemanover-abgesturzt-136716
http://m.20min.ch/schweiz/ostschweiz/story/helikopter-kracht-auf-boden-18659911
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/de/#/lfr/detail/HB-ZWR-1331444

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9331878 (photo)