Accident Starflight Fox IIB PU-AFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228850

Date:Sunday 8 September 2019
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Starflight Fox IIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-AFA
MSN: T-261
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ivinhema , Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Ivinhema , Mato Grosso do Sul
Destination airport:Ivinhema , Mato Grosso do Sul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed on Ivinhema. The ultralight crashed in a rural area. The Pilot and a 5 year old child died, another 12 year old child is in serious condition.
Update: The second child on the plane perished in the hospital, bringing the number of fatalities to 3.

Sources:

https://www.noticiasvip.com.br/interior/dr-messias-e-tres-criancas-estavam-a-bordo-quando-aconteceu-o-acidente/19017/
http://www.acritica.net/editorias/policia/delegado-aposentado-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-ultraleve-no-interior-do/403044/
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/morre-vereador-ferido-em-queda-de-aviao-a-segunda-vitima-de-acidente
https://www.correiodoestado.com.br/cidades/morre-garoto-de-12-anos-que-estava-internado-apos-queda-de-aviao/360395/