This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 2019 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-330 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Condor |
| Registration: | D-ABOC |
| MSN: | 29015/818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Frankfurt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Condor flight DE1408, a Boeing 757-300, returned to Frankfurt due to light smoke in the back of the cabin.
A safe landing was made 21 minutes after takeoff.
Flightradar24 records show that the aircraft had been on the ground at Frankfurt since 28 August 2019, likely for maintenance. DE1408 was the first flight in six days.
After the incident, the aircraft resumed on 7 September 2019.
Sources:
https://simpleflying.com/condor-boeing-757-smoke/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFG1408/history/20190903/1115Z/EDDF/GCRR
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 March 2013 |
D-ABOC |
Condor |
0 |
Las Palmas |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |