| Date: | Tuesday 10 September 2019 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Panthera 152 |
| Owner/operator: | SVP AVIO Ltd. |
| Registration: | S5-MTR |
| MSN: | PX1520002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portorož Airport (POW/LJPZ) -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Portorož Airport (POW/LJPZ) |
| Destination airport: | Portorož Airport (POW/LJPZ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A prototype of the Pipistrel Panthera 152 made a belly landing during a test flightat at Portorož Airport (POW/LJPZ).
The reason of the accident is not known yet. The airport was closed for traffic till the removal of the aircraft from the runway.
Aircraft damage is relative minor and one was injured.
Weather at LJPZ when the accident happened:
LJPZ 101000Z 29004KT 260V330 CAVOK 24/12 Q1017
LJPZ 100930Z 30004KT 260V340 CAVOK 23/13 Q1017
V. CONCLUSIONS
Direct cause
Impact of the airplane with a runway during landing, without landing gear extended.
Indirect cause
Poor execution of procedures for lowering the landing gear according to the prescribed checklist during the preparation phase for landing. Insufficient check of the Landing gear position indication (also visual conformation Landing gear selector switch position selection prior to landing).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sierra5.net/novice-novo/novice/item/3379-v-portorozu-letalo-pristalo-na-trupu?fbclid=IwAR3LCAyTzfcZokMpHZl-sSeVydXRic5Vy0-_usPgZz_XhPN8Lp39VYgBL78 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9095413 (photo)
https://www.gov.si/assets/ministrstva/MzI/Dokumenti/letalstvo/POROCILA-2019/PANTHERA_ENG.pdf Location