| Date: | Sunday 8 September 2019 |
| Time: | unk |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73000 |
| MSN: | 10205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2093 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lakeview, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Lakeview, SD (None) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeview, SD (None) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 8, 2019, at an undetermined time, a Cessna 140 airplane, N73000, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Lakeview, South Dakota. The student pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 aerial observation flight.
The student pilot was conducting a low-level aerial observation flight with his son to determine the level of water in towers on farms nearby. The time of the student pilot's departure from his private airstrip and the time of the accident could not be determined. The amount of fuel in the airplane at takeoff was undetermined. After contact from concerned family members, law enforcement located the wreckage the next day about 825 ft from the approach end of the pilot's airstrip.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Airplane wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with the airplane being configured for landing. Propeller signatures indicated little or no rotation at the time of impact. The impact damage was consistent with a loss of control in flight, followed by the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall. The reason for the loss of control in flight could not be determined.
The student pilot was taught to fly by his grandfather. It is possible the student pilot was teaching his son to fly; however, it was undetermined if that was occurring during the accident flight. The pilot held a student pilot certificate and therefore was prohibited by regulation from carrying a passenger. Additionally, the student pilot's endorsement for flight operations was expired, and he did not hold an endorsement for the accident airplane make and model.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack, an aerodynamic stall, and subsequent impact with terrain, and the student pilot's non-compliance and lack of experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19FA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19FA307
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100213 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=73000 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: