This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUN-1940 |
Time: | 10:10 LT |
Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | 17 Squadron Royal Air Force (17 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | P3360 |
MSN: | YB-R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 20 miles East of Abbeville, Somme Department, Hauts de France -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent |
Destination airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3360 (YB-R) 17 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a combat air patrol, escorting Bristol Blenheims to Abbeville. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/792): "Hurricane P3360 failed to return from air operations over Abbeville, France, 6 June 1940. Sergeant S H Holman: missing presumed dead".
Nine Hurricanes of 17 Squadron, RAF took off from RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent. At 09:15 hours they joined No. 111 Squadron's Hurricanes to escort twelve Blenheim bombers to Abbeville. The Blenheims split up into sections to carry out their bombing attacks.
Three Bf 109's attacked the rear section. Blue section of No. 17 Squadron came down from 10,000 feet to 2,000 feet to attack the Bf 109's.
The leader, Flight Lt W.A. Toyne, made a deflection attack from 250 yards, closing to 50 yards, saw the enemy aircraft dive with engine silent, apparently out of control. Sgt. G.A. Stewart of Blue section attacked an Bf 109 at 20 yards range, and saw his bullets inflict severe damage. Sgt. S. H. Holman was last seen when making towards the coast, in the direction of Abbeville, and did not return from the patrol. He and his aircraft were never seen again, hence he was presumed as "missing in action". Last seen under attack by Bf 109s 20 miles east of Abbeville. Believed the aircraft shot down by Lt von Perthes of 3.(J)/LG2 in combat east of Abbeville 10.10 a.m
P/O K. Manger of Yellow section attacked one Bf 109 which appeared to be attempting to join the enemy formation. He delivered a deflection attack at 100 yards, and saw his bullets entering the enemy aircraft. The Bf 109 dived to 1,000 feet, and headed north apparently damaged. Eight aircraft of No. 17 Squadron (of the nine that set out) landed at Hawkinge at 12:30 hours with Hurricane P3360 missing. Enemy casualties one Bf 109 conclusive, two Bf 109’s inconclusive.
Crew of Hurricane P3360:
Sergeant Samson Herbert Holman, RAFVR 740337, age 23, posted 06/06/1940, as missing in action, presumed killed.
As no trace of Hurricane P3360 or its pilot was was found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/792:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502463 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800370/holman,-samson-herbert/ 4. Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008
5.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=10774 6.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/17_squadron.html#0606