Incident Paulistinha 1352, Thursday 21 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santos Dumont, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught by wind while taxiing to hangars after landing caused by taking-off Cruzeiro do Sul Convair, reached four meters height and fell back, came to rest standing on its nose.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 22 November 1963, p1