Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-GXRW, Tuesday 10 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2019
Time:c. 08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:Swoop
Registration: C-GXRW
MSN: 39082/5511
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swoop flight WO312, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land after bird (reportedly one or more geese) was ingested in engine no.2 on takeoff. A video of the incident shows the engine surging.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/flames-coming-out-of-the-engine-emergency-landing-in-abbotsford-after-plane-hits-geese-1.4586348?cache=%3FclipId%3D104069
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wo312#220be532

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2022 C-GXRW Swoop 0 Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) min
Tire failure
16 February 2023 C-GXRW Swoop 0 near Atlanta, GA non
Loss of pressurization

Location

Media: