Loss of control Accident SIAI Marchetti SM-1019 N16XC, Saturday 7 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SM19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI Marchetti SM-1019
Owner/operator:Pacific Coast Air Museum
Registration: N16XC
MSN: 045
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1639 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B15G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, while taking off from a lake, the airplane accelerated, became airborne and that, about 40 ft above the water, he retracted the flaps. The airplane pitched down, and the left wing dropped. He attempted to correct to no avail, and the airplane impacted the water.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He added that he believed P factor caused the left roll because the airplane aerodynamically stalled and would not correct despite his attempts to do so. He also stated that he had accrued 5 hours in the airplane make and model, 2 hours of which occurred in the preceding 30 days.

The pilot reported that it was a very windy, gusty day and that the wind was variable. An automated weather observation station located 15 miles west of the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 300° at 14 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The airplane was departing to the south.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff in gusting, variable wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of airplane control and subsequent impact with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=16XC

NTSB GAA19CA528

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 2009 N391RV Private 0 Novato, California sub
Runway excursion

Location