Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa NZ2044, Sunday 20 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing between Fiji and New Zealand -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nausori, Fiji
Destination airport:Whenuapai, New Zealand
Narrative:
Two Hudsons, NZ2044 and NZ2066, went missing on a flight from Fiji.
They departed Nausori at 0600 on 20/8/44 as part of a flight of six Hudsons bound for New Zealand.
During the flight thick cloud was encountered and the formation split up .
NZ 2044 and 2066 were never seen again despite an extensive search lasting almost a week.

NZ2044 : Flight Lieutenant Wilbur Lange, Sergeant George Bryant, Pilot Officer Kenneth Ross, Flying Officer Sydney Aldridge, Pilot Officer Kenneth Marshall, Flying Officer Jack Olson, and Flying Officer David Stewart.

NZ2066 : Flying Officer Norman Beard, Warrant Officer Arthur Dunstan, Sergeant Thomas Carey, Sergeant Robert Gillespie, Pilot Officer Ivan Johnson, Flight Sergeant Thomas Ward, and Flying Officer John Waugh.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.