This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-40N Warhawk |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ3212 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | missing between Guadalcanal and Espiritu Santo -
Solomon Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guadalcanal |
| Destination airport: | Espiritu Santo |
Narrative:Missing on passage to Santo.
NZ3212 and NZ3130. A formation of 18 P-40s flew into a large cumulus cloud and two Warhawks never reappeared. Probable collision in the cloud.
Flying-Officer Henry Joseph Benedict Veint and Flight Sergeant Keith Armstrong R.I.P.
Sources:
NZ Serials.