This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 July 1956 |
| Time: | 15:44 |
| Type: | Douglas AD-6 Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85 US Navy |
| Registration: | 139673 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stromboli island -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Intrepid CVA-11 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One of the pilots, Lieutenant William Patton Holmes, was Killed in a mid-air collision with another aircraft, during a night dive bombing practice over the island of Stromboli while flying off USS Intrepid (CVA-11) as a member of Attack Squadron 85 (VA-85). One crashed into the sea, other onto the island, caused a bushfire.
Sources:
web research, following a local survey of the crash site discovering the wreckage of the 4 blades propeller of the Douglas AD-6/A1-1H Skyraider
Neckar-Bote 20 July 1956, p2.