This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 March 1983 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Grumman F-14A Tomcat |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 161439 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Caribbean Sea -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Dwight D. Eisenhower |
| Destination airport: | USS Dwight D. Eisenhower |
Narrative:Two F-14 collided and crashed in sea during Navy exercise in the Puerto Rican Operating Area. Two rescued, one body recovered. AG107 (VF-143 Thiel/Welch) was on a Return to Force profile when intercepted by AG205 (VF-142 Pritchard/Hummel). AG205 hit AG107 resulting in loss of control of both aircraft. AG107 crew ejected successfully, AG205 RIO ejected but drowned; he was likely unconscious on water entry and was unable to release his chute. AG205's pilot was lost at sea.
Three F-14 lost in two separate accidents during Navy exercise.
Sources:
New Straits Times 19 March 1983, p9
Survivor account