Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-8730, Friday 30 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-8730
MSN: 2530
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taejon -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two USAF Phantom fighter-bombers (66-8713 and 66-8730) collided and crashed. Fate of the four crew not known.

Sources:

New Straits Times 31 January 1976, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html