This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 September 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8J Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 150299 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 km ENE of Than Hoa, NVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Crusaders (150299 and 146861) collided when one of them was refuelling from an areal tanker and crashed into the sea. Both pilots ejected and rescued.
Sources:
New Straits Times 8 September 1972, p3
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 