Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0731, Tuesday 29 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0731
MSN: 1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Onsan AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-4 destroyed and three ground crewmen killed by explosion and fire on flight line.

Sources:

The Indian Express 30 April 1969, p10
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt