Mid-air collision Accident BAC Jet Provost , Sunday 3 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Sudanese AF jet plane collided while escorting the aircraft bringing the Uganda Prime Minister Mr. Milton Obote on a one week visit. Both pilots killed.

Sources:

The Indian Express 5 March 1963, p6