Mid-air collision Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX964, Wednesday 28 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XX964
MSN: S.86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brüggen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two RAF jet fighter collided over base. One pilot killed, other ejected to safety.

Sources:

New Straits Times 30 May 1980, p4