Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson Mk I N9670, Saturday 16 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1941
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:33 SFTS RCAF
Registration: N9670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles east of RCAF Carberry, Manitoba. -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Carberry, MT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson N9670 from 33 Service Flying Training School at Carberry, Manitoba. Cat.A crash at 23:45hrs.16/08/1941
Airplane crashed 1.5 miles east of Carberry aerodrome. Student pilot lost control on takeoff and killed
Crew:
LAC (1376750) Leslie Richard READER (pilot u/t) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 August 1941, p2/18 August 1941
2.https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000123/#N9670
3.AIR81/9048
4.CWGC