Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth 4372, Monday 19 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1942
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 4372
MSN: 4372
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mile E of RCAF Westminster, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Boundery Bay, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Westminster, BC
Narrative:
Tiger Moth 4372 collided Moth 4327 and crashed. Two student pilots and one instructor killed. 19/01/1942
Crew: Tiger Moth RCAF 4372:
LAC (R/122014) John Henry Reginald WILLETT (pilot u/t) RCAF : killed

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 20 January 1942, p3
CWGC