Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ1324 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228916

Date:Friday 18 December 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1324
MSN: 39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norwood AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Norwood
Destination airport:RNZAF Norwood
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Oxfords of No.1 Service Flying Training School (NZ1324 and NZ1286) collided at 100 feet over the airfield at Norwood on 18 December 1942.

NZ1286 (c/n 3342) was crash-landed at Norwood by its pilot (Leading Aircraftman K. Whitehouse) who was injured.

NZ1324 (c/n 39) crashed at Norwood and caught fire. Both occupants (instructor Flying Officer Cyril Henderson and pupil Leading Aircraftman Eric Broadhurst) died in the accident, the instructor being buried at Midhurst and the pupil at Kaikoura.

Two anonymous members of the Fire Section were commended for their efforts in extricating the pilots' bodies from the burning wreckage.

NZ1286 was written off the books at Wigram on 9 January 1943 as reduced to spares.
NZ1324 was written off the books at Wigram 8 January 1943 as reduced to produce.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/
http://horowhenua.kete.net.nz/documents/0000/0000/0986/Whitehouse_KO_-_For_your_Tomorrow..pdf
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewFullItem.do?OID=21074519
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1942/NZ1324.htm