| Date: | Thursday 1 August 2019 |
| Time: | 17:27 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Mielur S.A |
| Registration: | CX-CCT |
| MSN: | 500-0344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Grenchen (LSZG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI) |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the approach to runway 06 at Grenchen (LSZG), an airprox incident occurred between a Cessna 500 Citation 1 (CX-CCT) and a Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III (HB-PPG).
An investigation into this incident was opened by the Swiss Safety Investigation Board on 3 September 2019. During the course of the investigation it was revealed that the risk-increasing factors identified during the investigation had already been already been identified in another investigation. The preventive benefit of continuing the investigation was therefore very limited and the investigation was discontinued.
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-PPG_CX-CCT.pdf https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-PPG_CX-CCT_EdU_D.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 August 1994 |
VR-BLV |
SANTOM Ltd. |
0 |
Grenchen Airport (ZHI) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location