| Date: | Thursday 1 August 2019 |
| Time: | 17:27 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III |
| Owner/operator: | Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen |
| Registration: | HB-PPG |
| MSN: | 2842012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Grenchen (LSZG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the approach to runway 06 at Grenchen (LSZG), an airprox incident occurred between a Cessna 500 Citation 1 (CX-CCT) and a Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III (HB-PPG).
An investigation into this incident was opened by the Swiss Safety Investigation Board on 3 September 2019. During the course of the investigation it was revealed that the risk-increasing factors identified during the investigation had already been already been identified in another investigation. The preventive benefit of continuing the investigation was therefore very limited and the investigation was discontinued.
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-PPG_CX-CCT.pdf https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-PPG_CX-CCT_EdU_D.pdf Location