Loss of control Accident Piper PA-60-602P Aerostar N97TS, Thursday 18 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2008
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97TS
MSN: 60-8265036
Total airframe hrs:2786 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kremmling, COlorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:Kremmling, CO (K20V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to radar and Global Positioning System data, the pilot overflew the airport from the southwest and turned to the west to maneuver into position for landing on runway 9. Several witnesses observed the airplane to the west of the airport at a low altitude, appearing to enter a turn that was followed by a "rapid descent" and impact with the ground. The ground scars and damage to the airplane were consistent with a near-vertical descent and impact. An examination of the airplane and its systems revealed no preaccident anomalies. The moon was obscured by an overcast sky and dark night conditions were prevalent.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
1. Plane Crash Near Kremmling Kills 2 - Twin engine plane crash also killed 2 dogs on board
2. Preliminary FAA Report
3. Flight Aware Tracker

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB