Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N6300Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228934

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6300Z
MSN: 32-40487
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, Union County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coopers Landing Airport, WA (0WN2)
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 8, 2019, about 1000 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA32-300 airplane, N6300Z impacted mountainous terrain about 17 miles southwest of La Grande, Oregon. The commercial pilot was fatally injured, and the airplane was destroyed. The airplane was registered to the pilot who was operating it as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Marginal weather conditions were reported near the accident site about the time of the flight, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Richland Airport (RLD) at 0900 and was destined for Ontario Airport (ONO).

According to three witnesses, they had cancelled the days hunting due to the weather, which they described as rain with heavy fog. While at their campsite, they heard an airplane fly passed, but could not see it. After the airplane flew passed, they heard a pop, and then silence. The hunter's campsite was located less than a half mile northeast from the accident site.

The airplane came to rest on a steep slope within deeply wooded terrain at an elevation of 5,901 ft mean sea level (msl). The vegetation surrounding the accident site was comprised of pine and deciduous trees ranging in height from saplings to 80 ft tall. The airplane came to rest on a magnetic heading of about 225°, facing downhill on a 30o degree slope. A freshly cut swath through the trees was located directly uphill from the airplane and extended back about 200 ft on a bearing of 047°. Numerous components consisting of fragmented portions of the left and right wings, engine cylinders, fragments of the fuselage, and main landing gear components were found strewn along the ground scar. Two trees about 10 ft apart, at the top of the debris field were observed to have impact damage about 50 ft above the ground.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.bakercityherald.com/news/7421132-151/officials-searching-for-missing-plane-in-blue-mountains
https://www.eastoregonian.com/news/local/police-locate-missing-plane/article_ff936994-d4d1-11e9-80a3-5f5b136b85ac.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-SEP-19,LAGRANGE,N6300Z
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6300Z
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000216433.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 2019 N6300Z La Grande, Oregon w/o
VFR flight in IMC

Location