| Date: | Sunday 8 September 2019 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IZC |
| MSN: | 8459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Varanasi -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS) |
| Destination airport: | Gorakhpur Airport (GOP/VEGK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 6E6316, an Airbus A320neo, diverted to Varanasi, reportedly after suffering engine problems.
Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/indigo-flight-emergency-landing-varanasi-1596963-2019-09-08 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e6316#2203ee01 