Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-7032, Friday 15 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 July 1955
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-7032
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Langley AFB, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84F-35-RE Thunderstreak 52-7032: Delivered in 1955 to USAF 511th FBS (405th FBW).

Written off (destroyed) 15/7/1955: Crashed near Langley AFB, VA after a collision with F-84F 51-1727 during a formation flight. Pilot killed, named as Lt Stanley G Houghtby USAF.

Sources:

1. Youngstown Vindicator 19 July 1955, p23
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5507.html