This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 September 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 mi N of Winton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oceana NAS, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Navy jets crashed in a swamp during training mission. Fate of pilots (23/25) not reported.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 6 September 1956, p12