This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84F-45-RE Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | 20th FBWg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-6657 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off coast of eastern England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84F-45-RE Thunderstreak 52-6657, 20th FBW, USAF. Written off (destroyed) 22/2/56: Crashed a bombing range in England after colliding mid-air with another F-84F. Pilot and one 86-year old civilian on the ground was killed. Other pilot bailed out and rescued from the sea by RAF helicopter.
Sources:
1. Youngstown Vindicator 22 May 1956, p1
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html 3.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html 