This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1 Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cambodian border -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down near border, killing three crew and injuring one. Rescue Navy UH-1 also shot down. Third Army UH-1 shot at when picked up all, killing one survivor.
Sources:
The Indian Express 4 May 1969, p12