Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky H-34 , Monday 26 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 October 1964
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huelva coast -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two US Marine helicopter collided in mid-air and crashed. Nine of 22 troops killed. Exercise "Steel Pike I".

Sources:

The Indian Express 27 October 1964, p5
https://www.nytimes.com/1964/10/27/archives/9-us-marines-die-in-war-exercise-13-hurt-as-copters-collide-in.html