This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-312A |
| Owner/operator: | Iranian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Natanz -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Tucanos reported technical problems in thunderstorm, collided and crashed near the cities of Natanz and Meymeh, Esfahan. Wreck of one found near Meymeh. One pilot, who had ejected, was recovered near Natanz, but the wreckage of his aircraft has not been located. Fate of other crew not reported.
Sources:
AFM April 2000, p72